Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

Filter

Visar 1 - 20 av 233 produkter
Resultat per sida
Beskrivning Pris Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature Kit Type
RS-artikelnummer 916-0249
VarumärkeRS PRO
93,83 kr
Each
Enheter
FT Toslink - - Simplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS-artikelnummer 805-1674
VarumärkeRS PRO
34,522 kr
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Enheter
ORJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C -
RS-artikelnummer 805-1687
VarumärkeRS PRO
26,188 kr
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Enheter
OTJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C -
RS-artikelnummer 805-1683
VarumärkeRS PRO
43,806 kr
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Enheter
ORJ-6 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C -
RS-artikelnummer 805-1680
VarumärkeRS PRO
17,812 kr
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Enheter
OTJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C -
RS-artikelnummer 773-8834
Tillv. art.nrNO4FDW-A
VarumärkeNeutrik
740,14 kr
Each
Enheter
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex 9/125, 50/125 0.5dB - - OM3 Black +75°C -25°C -
RS-artikelnummer 458-954
Tillv. art.nr905-405-5117
VarumärkeAmphenol
172,56 kr
Each
Enheter
905 SMA - Multimode - 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm - - 2.5mm - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 191-8185
Tillv. art.nrPXF6051B
VarumärkeBulgin
268,74 kr
Each
Enheter
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 191-8018
Tillv. art.nrPXF6050CAB
VarumärkeBulgin
737,924 kr
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Enheter
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 191-8210
Tillv. art.nrPXF6055AAB
VarumärkeBulgin
913,85 kr
Each
Enheter
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 191-8007
Tillv. art.nrPXF6054BAA
VarumärkeBulgin
722,124 kr
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Enheter
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 536-8115
VarumärkeRS PRO
20,34 kr
Each
Enheter
- ST PC Multimode Simplex - - 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Black +70°C -25°C -
RS-artikelnummer 191-8187
Tillv. art.nrPXF6054CAB
VarumärkeBulgin
964,52 kr
Each
Enheter
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 167-2612
Tillv. art.nrC 905 23 A 100 2001
VarumärkeAmphenol
98,02 kr
Each
Enheter
905 SMA - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 191-8014
Tillv. art.nrPXF6051CAA
VarumärkeBulgin
549,716 kr
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Enheter
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 190-2528
Tillv. art.nrAFBR-4594Z
VarumärkeBroadcom
35,135 kr
Each (In a Box of 500)
Enheter
AFBR - - - - - - - - - - - - Polishing Kit
RS-artikelnummer 144-6130
Tillv. art.nr5503693-1
VarumärkeCOMMSCOPE
147,28 kr
Each
Enheter
LightCrimp SC UPC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm - 900µm - Buffered Fibre Beige - - -
RS-artikelnummer 191-7990
Tillv. art.nrPXF6050C
VarumärkeBulgin
275,416 kr
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Enheter
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 895-1296
Tillv. art.nr98 IK 101-128
VarumärkeRosenberger
478,95 kr
Each
Enheter
- - - Multimode - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C -
RS-artikelnummer 121-4220
VarumärkeRS PRO
161,72 kr
Each
Enheter
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM3 Beige - - -
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of SC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...
ST field installable connectors (FIC) are factory terminated ...
Description:
ST field installable connectors (FIC) are factory terminated and polished to make fibre terminations fast, easy and reliable. These fibre optic connectors offer terminations in less than 2 minutes without any difficulty and require no epoxy, polishing or crimping. The ...
Flex Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated ...
Description:
Flex Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M availableSimplex LC type fiber connectorChoices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4081 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectorsMate with flex ...
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector no cable options, ...
Description:
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated 1M availableSimplex LC type fiber connectorChoices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4083 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectorsMate with flex fiber ...