Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

Filter

Visar 1 - 20 av 228 produkter
Resultat per sida
Beskrivning Pris Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS-artikelnummer 916-0249
VarumärkeRS PRO
90,66 kr
Each
Enheter
FT Toslink - - Simplex - - - - - Black - -
RS-artikelnummer 805-1674
VarumärkeRS PRO
33,354 kr
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Enheter
ORJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS-artikelnummer 805-1683
VarumärkeRS PRO
42,324 kr
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Enheter
ORJ-6 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS-artikelnummer 805-1680
VarumärkeRS PRO
17,21 kr
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Enheter
OTJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS-artikelnummer 805-1687
VarumärkeRS PRO
25,302 kr
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Enheter
OTJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS-artikelnummer 459-7176
Tillv. art.nr6900
Varumärke3M
87,99 kr
Each
Enheter
Crimplok SC - Multimode Simplex - 0.2dB - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 773-8834
Tillv. art.nrNO4FDW-A
VarumärkeNeutrik
740,14 kr
Each
Enheter
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex 9/125, 50/125 0.5dB - - OM3 Black +75°C -25°C
RS-artikelnummer 878-2466
Tillv. art.nrJ68070A0000
VarumärkeTelegartner
1 057,20 kr
Each
Enheter
TOC LC PC Multimode Duplex - 0.4dB - 4 → 9.5mm - - +85°C -40°C
Nytt
RS-artikelnummer 191-8173
Tillv. art.nrPXF6055BAA
VarumärkeBulgin
902,90 kr
Each
Enheter
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 751-1471
Tillv. art.nrHFBR-4503Z
VarumärkeBroadcom
8,79 kr
Each (In a Pack of 2)
Enheter
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey +85°C -40°C
Nytt
RS-artikelnummer 191-8175
Tillv. art.nrPXF6050B
VarumärkeBulgin
331,48 kr
Each
Enheter
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 751-1475
Tillv. art.nrHFBR-4513Z
VarumärkeBroadcom
8,79 kr
Each (In a Pack of 2)
Enheter
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Blue +85°C -40°C
Nytt
RS-artikelnummer 191-7983
Tillv. art.nrPXF6050A
VarumärkeBulgin
271,232 kr
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Enheter
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nytt
RS-artikelnummer 191-8180
Tillv. art.nrPXF6055AAA
VarumärkeBulgin
902,90 kr
Each
Enheter
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 878-2488
Tillv. art.nrJ68070A0006
VarumärkeTelegartner
862,81 kr
Each
Enheter
TOC MPO, MTP PC Multimode - - 0.5dB - 4 → 9.5mm - - +85°C -40°C
Nytt
RS-artikelnummer 191-8151
Tillv. art.nrPXF6054CAA
VarumärkeBulgin
933,55 kr
Each
Enheter
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 895-1280
Tillv. art.nr98 IS 601-127
VarumärkeRosenberger
48,12 kr
Each
Enheter
- - - Multimode - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS-artikelnummer 156-257
VarumärkeRS PRO
37,33 kr
Each
Enheter
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Red +70°C -25°C
RS-artikelnummer 751-1487
VarumärkeBroadcom
14,685 kr
Each (In a Pack of 2)
Enheter
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Grey +85°C -40°C
Nytt
RS-artikelnummer 191-8223
Tillv. art.nrPXF6051BAA
VarumärkeBulgin
710,68 kr
Each
Enheter
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
Related Products
Hot Melt ST, SC and LC fibre optic ...
Description:
Hot Melt ST, SC and LC fibre optic connectors have pre-loaded adhesive within pre-radiused PC zirconia ceramic ferrules, allowing faster installation than standard connectors that need adhesive preparation and injection. The adhesive of these Hot Melt ST and SC fibre ...
FC connector with metal one-piece body and precision ...
Description:
FC connector with metal one-piece body and precision ceramic end fitting, for multimode fibres of external diameter 125 μm nominal, cabled, 2.8 m.Plug indexing; screw lock.Fully compatible with NTT standard.
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector no cable options, ...
Description:
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated 1M availableSimplex LC type fiber connectorChoices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4083 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectorsMate with flex fiber ...
Flex Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated ...
Description:
Flex Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M availableSimplex LC type fiber connectorChoices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4081 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectorsMate with flex ...