Network & Telecom Connectors

We have a wide range of network & telecom Connectors, including fibre optic and RJ45. You'll also find patch panels, industrial Ethernet, sockets and modules from market leading brands such as TE Connectivity, Molex and Harting, as well as RS PRO.

What are network and telecom connectors used for?

Network and telecom connectors are used to transmit data and to provide telephony services all over the world. They are extremely common and can be found wherever there are telephones, computers and network hubs. 

Types of network and telecom connectors

There is a huge range of RJ connectors and fibre optic connectors available on the market, each of them with its own connector and usage, though some of them overlap in terms of usages. Here is an overview to some of the most popular connector types:

  • RJ45 connectors – commonly used for data and, usually seen on the ends of internet cables.
  • RJ111 connectors - very common types of phone connectors, usually found in most homes.
  • RJ12 connectors – used for telephone systems that have one line ahead of the key system.
  • MMJ connectors - modified modular jack connectors (MMJ) are used to connect minicomputers and peripheral devices.
  • Fibre optic connectors - designed to allow convenient splicing of fibre-optic lines and hooking up fibre-optic lines to larger systems. They are differentiated by being categorized into standardised types, including SC, FC, LC and others. These connectors are very precise and they provide an exceptionally strong connection.

What accessories exist for network and telecom connectors?

There are numerous different accessories available for use with connectors that make it possible to connect different systems together, to better protect lines against damage and provide many other useful advantages, as well.

Our range includes:

  • Attenuators – used to reduce the power of a signal without introducing distortion. They help to provide consistent and reliable signals.
  • RJ patch panels – bring together many different lines into one panel where they can all be controlled, commonly found in networking rooms.
  • Fiber Optic Patch Panels – designed to be used with different types of ports and modes to ultimately allow many different lines to be joined together into a single system. These devices can be mounted in various locations, depending upon their design.
  • RJ Adapters, Couplers & Extensions – allow different types of jacks to be connected via an adapter to make incompatible lines able to communicate.
Related Products
LC quad coupling adapter with a singlemode configuration. ...
Description:
LC quad coupling adapter with a singlemode configuration. This LC quad coupling adapter has a blue UL-V0 thermoplastic housing a ceramic alignment sleeve and is flanged with built-in retention clips to aid panel mounting. The panel cut-out for this LC ...
SC to ST duplex adapter with a beige ...
Description:
SC to ST duplex adapter with a beige plastic housing and a metal alignment sleeve and stainless steel retention clip. Includes black plastic protective caps and covers. The SC to ST duplex adapter has a recommended panel cut out size ...
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector no cable options, ...
Description:
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated 1M availableSimplex LC type fiber connectorChoices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4083 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectorsMate with flex fiber ...
Flex Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated ...
Description:
Flex Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M availableSimplex LC type fiber connectorChoices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4081 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectorsMate with flex ...