Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.
What does it do?
A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel.
Applications
Anywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data.
• Commercial businesses
• Television studios
• Military
• Schools, colleges and Universities
• Transportation
• Data centres
• Telecommunication networks
Types
Traditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19” racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available.
Unpopulated
Unpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.
Populated
Populated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:
FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish.
LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibre
MTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brand
SC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish
Single mode – smaller core. One pathway for light
Multimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light
Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is required
Duplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.

...
Read more Read less

Filter

Visar 21 - 40 av 76 produkter
Resultat per sida
Beskrivning Pris Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width
RS-artikelnummer 121-3964
VarumärkeRS PRO
7 936,53 kr
Each
Enheter
- - 24 - Single Mode Simplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS-artikelnummer 125-8408
VarumärkeRS PRO
1 477,72 kr
Each
Enheter
FC 24 24 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS-artikelnummer 121-3958
VarumärkeRS PRO
388,92 kr
Each
Enheter
- - 12 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS-artikelnummer 121-3957
VarumärkeRS PRO
916,56 kr
Each
Enheter
- - 12 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS-artikelnummer 536-7982
VarumärkeRS PRO
1 018,16 kr
Each
Enheter
SC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS-artikelnummer 121-3962
VarumärkeRS PRO
7 017,52 kr
Each
Enheter
- - 24 - Single Mode Simplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS-artikelnummer 121-3961
VarumärkeRS PRO
3 742,17 kr
Each
Enheter
- - 12 - - Simplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS-artikelnummer 773-9443
Tillv. art.nrH82050E0005
VarumärkeTelegartner
3 195,16 kr
Each
Enheter
LC - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 773-9446
Tillv. art.nrH82050E0003
VarumärkeTelegartner
2 795,83 kr
Each
Enheter
SC - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 144-6120
Tillv. art.nr7033108412
VarumärkeCOMMSCOPE
2 245,68 kr
Each
Enheter
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 773-9449
Tillv. art.nrH82050K0002
VarumärkeTelegartner
2 429,69 kr
Each
Enheter
SC - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 144-2455
Tillv. art.nrFL1-BLCAD-2448-SM-100-0OS0
VarumärkeHuber & Suhner
3 060,85 kr
Each
Enheter
LC 24 48 Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS-artikelnummer 144-6121
Tillv. art.nr1350707
VarumärkeCOMMSCOPE
2 610,11 kr
Each
Enheter
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 175-1794
Tillv. art.nr1019686
VarumärkePhoenix Contact
2 266,63 kr
Each
Enheter
SC 6 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 136mm 136mm 130mm 40mm
RS-artikelnummer 144-2456
Tillv. art.nrFL1-BLCMD-2448-O2-100-0OM0
VarumärkeHuber & Suhner
1 886,89 kr
Each
Enheter
LC 24 48 Patch Panel Multimode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS-artikelnummer 175-1788
Tillv. art.nr1019708
VarumärkePhoenix Contact
6 310,09 kr
Each
Enheter
LC 12 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS-artikelnummer 175-1791
Tillv. art.nr1019682
VarumärkePhoenix Contact
3 724,57 kr
Each
Enheter
ST 6 2 Front Single Mode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS-artikelnummer 144-2449
Tillv. art.nrFL1-BLCUD-2400-SM-000-0O00
VarumärkeHuber & Suhner
806,99 kr
Each
Enheter
LC 24 - Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 448 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 448mm
RS-artikelnummer 175-1800
Tillv. art.nr1019692
VarumärkePhoenix Contact
3 260,31 kr
Each
Enheter
SC - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 144-2454
Tillv. art.nrFL1-BLCUD-2448-SM-100-0OS0
VarumärkeHuber & Suhner
2 590,79 kr
Each
Enheter
LC 24 48 Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
Related Products
The panels have 16 x 24mm holes to ...
Description:
The panels have 16 x 24mm holes to accept feedthrough and other XLR-format connectors with options of threaded M3x0.50 or #4-40 UNC mounting bushes. A connector labelling strip is located on the front and a cable strain-relief bar is fitted ...
A very cost effective 19in. rack mounting 48-way ...
Description:
A very cost effective 19in. rack mounting 48-way audio patch panel with 1/4 in. stereo jack sockets both front and rear. See stock no. 464-656 for suitable stereo plug48 Clearly identified balanced channels in one rackMetal brackets allow modular jacks ...
A high quality range of 19 inch, 2U ...
Description:
A high quality range of 19 inch, 2U rack mount patch panels available either unpopulated to take Neutrik’s universal housing FDL1/MDL1 chassis connectors or fitted with a selected combination of 3-pole male and female connectors. Panels have two full length ...
DIN rail splice box of the FDX 20 ...
Description:
DIN rail splice box of the FDX 20 series, equipped with 6x LC duplex couplings, fully assembled and ready for splicing, with pre-assembled 900 μm pigtails (OS2) and splice holder (for separately sold shrink und crimp splice protection) on a ...