Fluke Networks Fibre Optic Test Equipment Fiber QuickMap Fibre Optic Inspector

  • RS-artikelnummer 745-7567
  • Tillv. art.nr FQM-100-M
  • Tillverkare / varumärke Fluke Networks
Datablad
Lagstiftning och ursprungsland
Und.t.
Produktdetaljer

Fluke Networks Fibre Optic Test Equipment

The Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap series, fibre optic test equipment has a measurement range of up to 1.5km. This test equipment measures the length and identifies high loss events on multimode (Fiber QuickMap) fibre optic cable. Just like an Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR), its laser sends light pulses through the fibre and measures the power and timing of light reflected from high loss connections and splices and the end of the fibre. VFLs work well for exposed lengths of fibre near a patch panel by illuminating bad connections and breaks. It is not helpful for cable runs more than a few meters, or when the cable is not visible or accessible, or when the laser light cannot penetrate the jacket. An OTDR provides graphical data and analysis along the entire length of a cable, way beyond the reach of a VFL, but they can be expensive and require more time to and skill to operate. This equipment fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR. These models have the simplicity of a VFL and provide distance and power information on high losses, breaks and the end of the fibre. It includes a multimode fibre fault locator unit, screw-on interchangeable SC adapter, Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line), safety instruction manual and batteries.

Features and Benefits

One-button testing and hence it can be used straight out of the box with no user setup required
6-second test time eliminates blind troubleshooting that can last hours
Locate multiple incidents in the channel to provide full visibility of any potentially problematic links and connections
Locate high loss incidents or breaks, the most common causes of multimode fibre failure
Identifies live fibre
Locates and measure high reflective incidents, which cause poor network performance with bit error rates
Perfect data centre cabling network tester
2 AA alkaline batteries (no battery charger)
Battery life of typically 1500 tests

Applications

Measure and locate high loss splices
Measure and locate high loss connections and breaks
Locate the end of a fibre
Find potential sources of errors caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
Detect live optical signals before it begins testing

Certifications

CE certified
CSA certified
FCC certified

Specifikationer
Attribute Value
Cable Type Multimode
Equipment Type Fibre Optic Inspector
Connector Type SC
Wavelengths 850nm
Magnification 200
Operation Test Distance 1.5km
Battery Type AA x 2
Battery Life 1500 Tests
Power Source Battery
Includes Case, LC Adapter
Model Number p Fiber QuickMap
Maximum Operating Temperature +50°C
Minimum Operating Temperature 0°C
6 I lager för leverans inom 1 arbetsdagar
Pris (ex. moms) Each
17 764,12 kr
(exkl. moms)
22 205,15 kr
(inkl. moms)
Enheter
Per unit
1 +
17 764,12 kr
Related Products
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre ...
Description:
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre optic pigtail sets with standard LC-HQ connectors. LC compact connectors feature a latch mechanism and a small 1.25 mm ceramic ferrule making them ideal for high density rack and panel applications. The ...
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre ...
Description:
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre optic pigtail sets with standard LC-HQ connectors. LC compact connectors feature a latch mechanism and a small 1.25 mm ceramic ferrule making them ideal for high density rack and panel applications. The ...
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre ...
Description:
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre optic pigtail sets with E-2000 connectors. The high performance E-2000 connectors have a latched push-pull mechanism and a spring loaded shutter fully protecting the 2.5mm ferrule from dust and scratches. The E-2000 ...
This fiber optic cable lets you connect 40GBase-SR4, ...
Description:
This fiber optic cable lets you connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks. The OM4 cable supports Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and LED light sources and is backward compatible with your existing ...