MikroElektronika Multi Mode Fibre Optic Cable Unterminated to Unterminated 2 Core 1m

  • RS-artikelnummer 882-8979
  • Tillv. art.nr MIKROE-1471
  • Tillverkare / varumärke MikroElektronika
Datablad
Lagstiftning och ursprungsland
RoHS-Försäkran
Produktdetaljer

Fibre Optic Cable from MikroElektronika - MIKROE-1471

Introducing Fibre Optic Cable from MikroElektronika, High quality, multi-mode optical cables that are capable of handling the growing requirements for computers. They can manipulate and transfer data at high speeds. The buffered fibres are surrounded by Kevlar® yarn for added protection and strength.

Features and Benefits

• The MIKROE-1471 Fibre Optic Cable from MikroElektronika is a black jacketed. communication cable
• 1 mm thickness and 1 metre in length.
• The unit weight is 5g.

Typical Applications

• Suitable for use in Local Area Network applications.
• The optical fibres support a wide range of communications protocols such as Ethernet® and Token Ring in addition to video and voice services.
• Commonly used in Telecom communications

How does Fibre optic cable work?

Fibre optic cable works through carrying communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers orlight-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands, similar in size to a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allows the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Fibre Optic Cable

Specifikationer
Attribute Value
Length 1m
Propagation Mode Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Unterminated
Connector A Unterminated
Connector B Unterminated
Number of Cores 2
Sheath Colour Black
51 I lager för leverans inom 1 arbetsdagar
Pris (ex. moms) Each
17,47 kr
(exkl. moms)
21,84 kr
(inkl. moms)
Enheter
Per unit
1 - 9
17,47 kr
10 +
15,92 kr
Related Products
Loose tube fibre optic cable is designed for ...
Description:
Loose tube fibre optic cable is designed for external and internal duct applications. Campus environments and intra-buildings can also use this cable.High quality, multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements ...
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality LC-XD ...
Description:
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality LC-XD to LC-XD multimode OM3 duplex patch cords. The compact LC connectors feature a push-pull latch mechanism and a small 1.25 mm ceramic ferrule making them ideal for high density rack and panel ...
This MPO/MTP to 8x LC breakout cable lets ...
Description:
This MPO/MTP to 8x LC breakout cable lets you fan out a single 40Gbps connection from a 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver to four 10Gbps LC SFP+ transceivers.The push-and-pull tabs optimize accessibility and let you install or remove the connectors with one ...
Polished ceramic ferrule SC and ST connectorsMaximum insertion ...
Description:
Polished ceramic ferrule SC and ST connectorsMaximum insertion loss 0.5dBDuplex (dual) leads with colour coded strain reliefs to indicate signal pathLow smoke, zero halogen insulation.