RS Components
Vår webbplats använder cookies och liknande teknik för att ge bättre service vid sökning och vid beställning, för analytiska ändamål och för att kunna anpassa vår marknadsföring till dig.
 
Sök efter P/N

Startech RJ45, SC Multi Mode Media Converter Half/Full Duplex 2km


12 I lager för leverans inom 1 arbetsdagar
Add to Basket

Pris (ex. moms) Each

Tidigare 913,92 kr

803,70 kr

(exkl. moms)

1 004,62 kr

(inkl. moms)

Enheter

Lagt till varukorgen

RS-artikelnummer:
186-3929
Tillv. art.nr:
MCM110SC2GB
Tillverkare / varumärke:
Startech
EnheterPer unit
1 +803,70 kr

MCM110SC2GB Fiber Media Converter


The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.

This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


Features & Benefits


• Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
• Compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks
• Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames
• Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
• Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
• Supports flow control (Pause)
• Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port
• LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
• Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
• Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)
• Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
• Manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, and LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off
• Compact design
• Simple installation
• Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points by up to 2km (Multi-mode)
• Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration needed
• Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion


Applications


• Extend your Ethernet connection up to 2km away using fiber optics
• Designed for large, higher speed bandwidth that has a demanding work groups that require expansion of fast Ethernet Network
• Connect via fiber optics two or more building on the same campus
• Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones


What’s in the package?


• Media Converter
• EU power plug
• UK power plug
• Power Adapter
• User's Manual


FAQs


What is the maximum distance the converter supports?
The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.


AttributeValue
Fibre Operating ModeHalf/Full Duplex
Fibre TypeMulti Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance2km
Maximum Data Transfer Rate10/100Mbps
Connection PortRJ45, SC