XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filter

Visar 1 - 20 av 75 produkter
Resultat per sida
Beskrivning Pris Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS-artikelnummer 164-8828
Tillv. art.nr1489962-1
VarumärkeTE Connectivity
11,087 kr
Each (In a Tray of 480)
Enheter
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS-artikelnummer 717-4350
Tillv. art.nr1489962-1
VarumärkeTE Connectivity
11,29 kr
Each
Enheter
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS-artikelnummer 160-127
Tillv. art.nrSFPC-PC
VarumärkeSamtec
13,96 kr
Each
Enheter
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Press-In SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS-artikelnummer 820-8334
Tillv. art.nr1551891-1
VarumärkeTE Connectivity
148,53 kr
Each
Enheter
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS-artikelnummer 178-9814
Tillv. art.nr74736-0220
VarumärkeMolex
176,311 kr
Each (In a Tray of 960)
Enheter
XFP Cage Male - 1 x 1 Horizontal 64.03 x 22.36 x 13.53mm Press-Fit 74736 13.53mm 64.03mm 22.36mm
RS-artikelnummer 151-2682
Tillv. art.nr747540101
VarumärkeMolex
29,538 kr
Each (In a Tray of 1152)
Enheter
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS-artikelnummer 137-0715
Tillv. art.nr2297551-1
VarumärkeTE Connectivity
54,10 kr
Each
Enheter
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.05 x 14 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.05mm 14mm
RS-artikelnummer 909-8069
Tillv. art.nr2007464-3
VarumärkeTE Connectivity
142,18 kr
Each
Enheter
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS-artikelnummer 188-4404
Tillv. art.nr2350202-1
VarumärkeTE Connectivity
86,70 kr
Each
Enheter
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 178-9375
Tillv. art.nr73927-0018
VarumärkeMolex
42,142 kr
Each (In a Box of 1296)
Enheter
SFP Male - - - 48.73 x 14.5 x 9.7mm Press Fit 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14.5mm
RS-artikelnummer 158-5705
Tillv. art.nrSFPK-SL
VarumärkeSamtec
46,925 kr
Each (In a Tube of 11)
Enheter
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS-artikelnummer 717-4388
Tillv. art.nr2007263-1
VarumärkeTE Connectivity
49,85 kr
Each
Enheter
Ganged Cage Female - 2 - 9.7 x 28.75 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 28.75mm
RS-artikelnummer 179-1710
Tillv. art.nr74722-0001
VarumärkeMolex
114,60 kr
Each
Enheter
SFP Ganged Cage Male - 1 x 2 Horizontal 48.73 x 31.39 x 12.29mm Press-Fit 74722 12.29mm 48.73mm 31.39mm
RS-artikelnummer 185-9280
Tillv. art.nr2227303-1
VarumärkeTE Connectivity
11,923 kr
Each (In a Box of 192)
Enheter
Cage - - 1 Straight 48.7 x 14.5 x 8.95mm Solder SFP 8.95mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS-artikelnummer 137-0719
Tillv. art.nr2297550-1
VarumärkeTE Connectivity
201,36 kr
Each
Enheter
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.25 x 57.05 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.25mm 57.05mm
RS-artikelnummer 178-9449
Tillv. art.nr73927-0018
VarumärkeMolex
46,10 kr
Each
Enheter
SFP Male - - - 48.73 x 14.5 x 9.7mm Press Fit 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14.5mm
RS-artikelnummer 167-6250
Tillv. art.nr74737-0010
VarumärkeMolex
11,552 kr
Each (In a Tray of 1296)
Enheter
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS-artikelnummer 164-0754
Tillv. art.nr2007263-1
VarumärkeTE Connectivity
56,422 kr
Each (In a Box of 270)
Enheter
Ganged Cage Female - 2 - 9.7 x 28.75 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 28.75mm
RS-artikelnummer 717-4385
Tillv. art.nr2007198-1
VarumärkeTE Connectivity
44,15 kr
Each
Enheter
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS-artikelnummer 161-4037
Tillv. art.nr1551891-1
VarumärkeTE Connectivity
118,858 kr
Each (In a Tray of 24)
Enheter
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
Related Products
The SFP system (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is an ...
Description:
The SFP system (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is an interface in a popular industry format for multiple protocolsThe SFP system supports hot-swapping of fibre-optic and copper cable-based transceivers in the host unit.SFP connections have a data rate of up to 4.25 ...
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form ...
Description:
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form factor pluggable) cage and connector kits. The SFP system is an interface in a popular industry format supporting various protocols. The kits come complete with a cage in press fit PF, solder ...
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP ...
Description:
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP cage assemblies. The 14.25mm port width high density cages are 33% smaller than QSFP cages enabling more ports to be fitted onto a standard 1U line card. This unique feature increases bandwidth ...
SFP+ pluggable cages with EMI springs and PCB ...
Description:
SFP+ pluggable cages with EMI springs and PCB press-fit terminations designed to support data rates of 10 Gb/s. These SFP+ cages support belly-to-belly mount applications and are available in the following configurations: Stock number 717-4385 : single portStock number 717-4388 ...