Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

Filter

Visar 1 - 10 av 10 produkter
Resultat per sida
Beskrivning Pris Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS-artikelnummer 167-2713
Tillv. art.nr953 101 5010
VarumärkeAmphenol
56,97 kr
Each
Enheter
953 ST - Multimode Simplex - - - - - Black +85°C -40°C
RS-artikelnummer 167-2662
Tillv. art.nr905-4005-007
VarumärkeAmphenol
130,19 kr
Each
Enheter
905 SMA - Multimode Simplex 144µm 0.8dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS-artikelnummer 167-2612
Tillv. art.nrC 905 23 A 100 2001
VarumärkeAmphenol
98,02 kr
Each
Enheter
905 SMA - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 167-2707
Tillv. art.nr905-117-5000
VarumärkeAmphenol
199,95 kr
Each
Enheter
905 Insert - - - - - - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS-artikelnummer 458-954
Tillv. art.nr905-405-5117
VarumärkeAmphenol
172,56 kr
Each
Enheter
905 SMA - Multimode - 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm - - 2.5mm - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 167-2779
Tillv. art.nr944 601 5006
VarumärkeAmphenol
158,93 kr
Each
Enheter
944 FC/PC - Single Mode - 126µm - - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS-artikelnummer 458-948
Tillv. art.nr905-405-5007
VarumärkeAmphenol
134,26 kr
Each
Enheter
905 SMA - Multimode Simplex 128µm 0.8dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS-artikelnummer 167-2628
Tillv. art.nrC 905 43 A 100 3001
VarumärkeAmphenol
78,38 kr
Each
Enheter
905 SMA - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 238-3379
Tillv. art.nr953 101 5310
VarumärkeAmphenol
56,87 kr
Each
Enheter
953 ST - Multimode Simplex 128µm 0.35dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS-artikelnummer 167-2757
Tillv. art.nr944 601 5010
VarumärkeAmphenol
121,91 kr
Each
Enheter
944 FC/PC - Multimode - 128µm - - - - - +85°C -40°C