Fibre Optic Adapters

What is a Fibre optic adapter?

RS Components offer a wide selection of fibre optic adapters. A fibre optic adapter is used to connect and align two fibre optic connectors together. They are used to bridge the gap between a cable to cable fibre connections and sometimes known as a mating sleeve or a hybrid adapter. They come in different connection variations, either, single, double or sometimes quad. This is commonly known as single-mode or multi-mode fibre cable connection.

How does it work?

Fibre optic connections can provide a more accurate alignment for the tips of the connectors rather than using traditional connection methods such as soldering.

Single-mode adapters offer more precise alignment and can also be used to connect multi-mode cables. Multi-mode adapters should not be used to connect single-mode cables as this can cause alignment problems resulting in a loss of signal strength.

The most important element of a fibre optic adapter is the alignment sleeve. Bronze sleeves tend to provide more durability with the precision not as good, ceramic sleeves provide better precision alignment with durability not as good. Bronze sleeves are typically used in multi-mode adapters where precision is not as important.


What different types are there?

There are many types of fibre optic adapters, the most common connectors available, SC-to-SC, ST-to-ST, or FC-to-FC–and different styles of connectors. The latter devices are referred as hybrid adapters and typically used to join ST and SC connectors.

...
Read more Read less

Filter

Visar 1 - 20 av 91 produkter
Resultat per sida
Beskrivning Pris Connector Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Maximum Cable Diameter Colour Insertion Loss Housing Material Connector Type A Connector Type B Series Series Number
RS-artikelnummer 536-7752
VarumärkeRS PRO
24,07 kr
Each
Enheter
ST to ST Single Mode Simplex - - - 0.1dB Ceramic ST ST - -
RS-artikelnummer 751-1490
Tillv. art.nrHFBR-4515Z
VarumärkeBroadcom
15,405 kr
Each (In a Pack of 2)
Enheter
POF to POF - Simplex - - Blue - - POF POF - -
RS-artikelnummer 493-6672
Tillv. art.nr504021-1
VarumärkeCOMMSCOPE
29,47 kr
Each
Enheter
ST to ST Multimode, Single Mode - - 7mm Silver - Zinc ST ST - -
RS-artikelnummer 536-7651
VarumärkeRS PRO
47,93 kr
Each
Enheter
SC to SC Single Mode Duplex - - Blue 0.1dB Ceramic SC SC - -
RS-artikelnummer 179-0580
Tillv. art.nr106116-2100
VarumärkeMolex
252,80 kr
Each
Enheter
- Multimode, Single Mode Simplex - - - - - - - - 106116
RS-artikelnummer 167-2808
Tillv. art.nr953 120 5000
VarumärkeAmphenol
98,44 kr
Each
Enheter
- Multimode, Single Mode Simplex - - Black - Polymer - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 167-2690
Tillv. art.nr905-120-5000
VarumärkeAmphenol
114,71 kr
Each
Enheter
- - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 797-6692
Tillv. art.nr106114-1150
VarumärkeMolex
256,33 kr
Each
Enheter
MTP to MT Multimode, Single Mode Simplex - - - - - MT MTP - -
RS-artikelnummer 536-7695
VarumärkeRS PRO
59,96 kr
Each
Enheter
ST to SC Multimode Duplex - - Beige - - ST SC - -
RS-artikelnummer 788-4511
Tillv. art.nr6457567-7
VarumärkeTE Connectivity
66,44 kr
Each
Enheter
LC to LC Multimode Duplex - - Beige - Plastic LC - - 6457567
Nytt
RS-artikelnummer 196-8371
Tillv. art.nrLC500SCAPCSM
VarumärkeTempo
2 473,73 kr
Each
Enheter
LC to SC Single Mode Simplex - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 536-7976
VarumärkeRS PRO
591,72 kr
Each
Enheter
FC to Bare Fibre Multimode, Single Mode - 125µm - - 0.01dB - FC Bare Fibre - -
RS-artikelnummer 782-7593
Tillv. art.nr501381-1
VarumärkeCOMMSCOPE
26,99 kr
Each
Enheter
ST Multimode Simplex - 7.04mm - - - ST ST 501381 501381-1
RS-artikelnummer 178-9695
Tillv. art.nr106116-2000
VarumärkeMolex
186,911 kr
Each (In a Bag of 100)
Enheter
- Multimode, Single Mode Simplex - - - - - - - - 106116
RS-artikelnummer 536-7825
VarumärkeRS PRO
585,02 kr
Each
Enheter
SC to Bare Fibre Multimode, Single Mode - 125µm - - 0.01dB - SC Bare Fibre - -
RS-artikelnummer 164-7480
Tillv. art.nr504021-1
VarumärkeCOMMSCOPE
24,578 kr
Each (In a Box of 10)
Enheter
ST to ST Multimode, Single Mode - - 7mm Silver - Zinc ST ST - -
RS-artikelnummer 167-2858
Tillv. art.nr954 120 5000
VarumärkeAmphenol
220,86 kr
Each
Enheter
- - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-artikelnummer 536-7645
VarumärkeRS PRO
72,21 kr
Each
Enheter
ST to SC Single Mode Duplex - - - 0.1dB Ceramic ST SC - -
RS-artikelnummer 164-8094
Tillv. art.nr1-6457567-3
VarumärkeTE Connectivity
64,17 kr
Each (In a Box of 10)
Enheter
LC to LC Multimode Duplex - - Blue - Plastic LC - - 6457567
RS-artikelnummer 167-2870
Tillv. art.nr954 944 5000
VarumärkeAmphenol
470,78 kr
Each
Enheter
- - - - - - - - - - - -
Related Products
Fire optic plug for V.24 data transfer with ...
Description:
Fire optic plug for V.24 data transfer with DTE or DCE configuration (IBM PC compatible). Connections for PMMA tape conduit 1000 μm (UN1 adapter), PMMA sheathed cable 1000 μm (UN2 adapter) and fibreglass 50 / 125 μm or 62.5 / ...
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic ...
Description:
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. LightCrimp Plus ...
ST I polymer body connectors and ST II ...
Description:
ST I polymer body connectors and ST II metal body connectors with ceramic precision ferrule for multimode fibres. External diameter 125 μm or 140 μm, 2.8-mm cable.An adapter nipple is supplied for mounting bare fibres.Plug indexing.Completely compatible with equivalent ST ...
FC connector with metal one-piece body and precision ...
Description:
FC connector with metal one-piece body and precision ceramic end fitting, for multimode fibres of external diameter 125 μm nominal, cabled, 2.8 m.Plug indexing; screw lock.Fully compatible with NTT standard.